MotorDuke­čç«­čç│ brings all latest news, updates, new launches, comparisons in the form of Blog from the Automobile Industry.

Post Page Advertisement [Top]


Tata Motors have showed impressive sale figures in Dec '21 sales chart and beats Hyundai in passenger vehicles market. Tata performed well throughout the year 2021, sold 3 Lakhs plus cars in the year. Year 2021 was tough for all carmakers due to shortage of semiconductors. Still all managed to perform well when compared to 2020. Tata was impressive throughout the year 2021 when compared to 2022.


Hyundai was 2nd leading carmaker till Dec '21 with sales of 32,312 figures and beats it with 35,299 figures and becomes 2nd largest carmaker in India for the month Dec '21 and we expect Tata will stick with this position as their cars are really performing well. Hyundai saw -32% dip when compared to last year December, whereas Tata saw +50% growth when compared to December '20. 


Tata's sales figures 2021 vs 2020:


Month

Year 2020 (in units)

Year 2021 (in units)

January 

13,893

26,980

February 

12,430

27,225

March

5676

29,655

April

0

25,095

May

3152

15,100

June

11,419

24,111

July

30,184

11,419

August 

28,018

28,017

September

21,200

25,730

October

23,600

33,926

November

21,600

29,778

December

23,545

35,299

TOTAL 

194,717

312,335

As you can see from the above table, Tata sales in 2021 was double or triple except April (lockdown) when compared to 2020 with their respective months. Shailesh Chandra, president, Tata Motors, said, “Tata Motors set several new milestones during the quarter despite witnessing a shortfall in production due to the ongoing semi-conductor crisis.


CompanyDecember '21December '20Growth
Maruti Suzuki1,13,8511,29,539-12%
Tata Motors35,30023,54650%
Hyundai32,31247,400-32%
Mahindra15,33813,75412%
Toyota10,8327,48745%
Honda7,9738,638-8%
Kia7,79711,818-34%
Renault6,1309,800-37%
Volkswagen3,7002,40154%
Skoda3,2341,303148%
Nissan3,0101,159160%
MG2,5504,010-36%
Jeep916386137%
Force1451385%
PCA240-
TOTAL129,261131,840-


Tata saw a boost in sales in the month of October '21 after the launch of Punch and it got great popularity. Tata launched Punch, Safari and Dark Edition for their old cars in the year 2021. Tata Nexon which became top selling compact SUV for 1-2 months. Tata's Harrier, Safari too got impressive sales in 2021. Nexon EV also attracted lot of customers who wanted a decent EV car which costs less and efficient at the same time. Tata Nexon is top selling EV in the Indian Market.


Conclusion:

This sign of Tata Motors good performance represents that people are really liking Tata cars and most important is how Tata is focusing on providing Safer cars for their customers. As a Indian brand Tata has always given great competition to its competitor neck to neck and it is really showing up.

Tata is always ahead when coming up with slue of powertrain options. Tata Nexon comes with Petrol, Diesel and a Electric option too and Tata will continue this with other cars in upcoming years. But Tata should also focus on coming up with powertrain and transmission options at launch date. Harrier and Safari still haven't received a Petrol option.

Semiconductor shortage and rise in covid cases have affected the Auto industry. Still it will take time to settle and to get normal like before.


 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Bottom Ad [Post Page]